*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 14, 2022, 07:40:12 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Donate

We Appreciate Your Support

Recent

Author Topic: What do you use to cut holes into plastic card?  (Read 1427 times)

Offline von der Tann

  • Scientist
  • Posts: 366
  • "Viel Feind - viel Ehr!" - Georg von Frundsberg
What do you use to cut holes into plastic card?
« on: March 01, 2014, 09:35:59 AM »
Hey guys,

as said in the subject line. What do you use to cut perfect round holes into plastic card?

Me, I use a compass (or pair of compasses) used for technical drawings. It is set with two spikes and I use it to slowly scrape away the plastic until the inset comes loose.
Needless to say that this methods leaves much to be desired.
For once it takes ages to get through the plastic card especially if it is a tad on the thicker side and on top of that if you get impatient and start to apply too much pressure you risk warping the plastic card.

Any good advice is welcome and thanks in advance. ???

von der Tann
"Viel Feind - viel Ehr!"
(Georg von Frundsberg, 1473 - 1528)

Offline Mitch K

  • Mastermind
  • Posts: 1019
  • The Horror! The Horror!
    • Mitch's Wargaming and Modelmaking
Re: What do you use to cut holes into plastic card?
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2014, 09:54:42 AM »
Depends.

I've got a "compass cutter" which is like a small beam compass with a cutting blade. Works well in larger size holes and thinnish (say sub 30thou?) card, but it's a git of thing if you're cutting more than about two circles.

A hole saw in a drill press is very quick and works well on thick stock, but the results are a bit rough. Under-cut and file to shape, I guess lol

Smallish circles and thinnish card (20thou or less) work really well with hollow punches. The downside is you need a different punch for each side.

Hope this helps,

M

Measure with a micrometer, mark with chalk, cut with an axe, hammer to fit, paint to match!

Offline von der Tann

  • Scientist
  • Posts: 366
  • "Viel Feind - viel Ehr!" - Georg von Frundsberg
Re: What do you use to cut holes into plastic card?
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2014, 10:11:18 AM »
Helps ... thanks alot.

von der Tann

Offline Dr. Zombie

  • Scatterbrained Genius
  • Posts: 3025
Re: What do you use to cut holes into plastic card?
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2014, 03:47:35 PM »
For smaller holes I use a tool i bought in a leather craft shop. It is intended to punch holes in belts and stuff. and you can wary the hole size from 1mm to 8mm.


Offline Cory

  • Mad Scientist
  • Posts: 983
Re: What do you use to cut holes into plastic card?
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2014, 09:01:56 PM »
I use a compass outfitted with an x-acto blade to cut and a heat gun to soften the surface.
.

Offline Mitch K

  • Mastermind
  • Posts: 1019
  • The Horror! The Horror!
    • Mitch's Wargaming and Modelmaking
Re: What do you use to cut holes into plastic card?
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2014, 01:40:30 PM »
I use a compass outfitted with an x-acto blade to cut and a heat gun to soften the surface.

My compass cutter is essentially a pair of compasses/beam compass with an x-acto blade. It does work well - I hadn't thought of heating the plastic - I might try that.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
14 Replies
4560 Views
Last post June 21, 2010, 09:21:15 AM
by Centaur_Seducer
2 Replies
1772 Views
Last post December 11, 2012, 09:41:44 AM
by dampfpanzerwagon
8 Replies
1647 Views
Last post January 04, 2013, 10:00:19 AM
by traveller
4 Replies
682 Views
Last post March 02, 2017, 07:34:23 AM
by tomrommel1
7 Replies
952 Views
Last post November 15, 2017, 05:30:57 PM
by summsi